Betahydroxyacids

Beta hydroxy acid (BHA), also known as salicylic acid is lipid (oil) soluble and is a key chemical in many peels and acne treatments. Its solubility means that beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate into the pores which contain sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells that build up. This has an effect of unclogging black heads and reducing white heads. Chemical peels containing BHA are recommended for acneic skin which is prone to ‘break outs’ or spots.

Back to last page

Want to find out more? Call 0845 2600 261
or click here to request a callback

Register for newsletter

 

To receive our e-newsletter updating special offers and treatment updates please enter your email address below:

skin institute blog

skin institute videos

skin institute brochure

Paul BanwellRationale Skincare
Procedure PeelsJuvederm
DermarollerIndiba Aesthetics

twitter

blowmedia