Niacinamide

Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is the amide of nicotinic acid (vitamin B3 / niacin). Niacinamide is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B group.

Niacinamide has been demonstrated to have a stabilising effect of the epidermal barrier function and reduce water loss from the skin, therefore keeping it firm and hydrated. However, it essentially has three main uses: in skin cancer protection (as an immune protectant), treatment of pigmentation and in the treatment of acne by regulation of sebum production.

Back to last page

Want to find out more? Call 0845 2600 261
or click here to request a callback

Register for newsletter

 

To receive our e-newsletter updating special offers and treatment updates please enter your email address below:

skin institute blog

skin institute videos

skin institute brochure

Paul BanwellRationale Skincare
Procedure PeelsJuvederm
DermarollerIndiba Aesthetics

twitter

blowmedia