Pyruvic acid

Pyruvic Acid is a colourless liquid organic acid and is a metabolite of glycolosis found naturally in the skin. It is a peeling agent for actinically damaged skin. Pyruvic acid breaks down corneodesmosome bonds, improving skin texture.

Continued treatment with P.A. helps to re-establish a superficial microcirculation, reducing sallowness and restoring a healthier, more youthful skin tone. Improvement of fine lines and pigmentation has also been noted.

Back to last page

Want to find out more? Call 0845 2600 261
or click here to request a callback

Register for newsletter

 

To receive our e-newsletter updating special offers and treatment updates please enter your email address below:

skin institute blog

skin institute videos

skin institute brochure

Paul BanwellRationale Skincare
Procedure PeelsJuvederm
DermarollerIndiba Aesthetics

twitter

blowmedia