Retinol / Retinoic Acid

Retinol is a type of Vitamin A, which is very beneficial to humans. It is a fat- soluble antioxidant vitamin.. Vitamin A is converted from food substances by the body and is essential for vision and skin health. All retinoid forms of vitamin A can be used in medical grade skin care but potential problems with skin sensitivity can occur. Retinoic Acid (Tretinoin) may be used in the treatment of acne as a topical cream; a derivative of this (Roaccutane) may be used orally to treat severe cases.

Cosmeceuticals use derivatives of vitamin A due to their anti-ageing properties. Vitamin A is absorbed through the skin, it increases cell turnover and thickens the epidermis. Vitamin A also stimulates collagen production, giving a more youthful appearance. Mr Banwell recommends a particularly potent yet stable and non-sensitising form of vitamin A, RETINALDEHYDE, which is available from the Rationale Skincare range. Ask the office for details.

Back to last page

Want to find out more? Call 0845 2600 261
or click here to request a callback

Register for newsletter

 

To receive our e-newsletter updating special offers and treatment updates please enter your email address below:

skin institute blog

skin institute videos

skin institute brochure

Paul BanwellRationale Skincare
Procedure PeelsJuvederm
DermarollerIndiba Aesthetics

twitter

blowmedia